WHS 58th Annual Academic Awards and Scholarships


Congratulations to the Wellington students bestowed with these awards at the high school’s annual honors banquet:

• First Year Honors (Year Pin): Austin Adkins, Nicholas Arno, Meredith Becher, Samuel Becher, Grace Broome, Autumn Brubaker, Devin Bryner, Hailey Buzaleski, Haley Campbell, Troy Cole, Tyler Damiano, Steven DelCampo, Corey Diedrick, Anna Esterly, Logan Evans, Cory Feron, Erin Frenk, Lauren Gronsky, Henry Haas, Paige Hergina, Aden Johnson, Cameron Lara, Alexis Lehmkuhl, Ashleigh Martin, Billy McCraw, Savannah McKee, Cole McLean, Joshua Mitterling, Dustin Mobley, Ethan Moore, Ezra Ohly, Brandon Orozco, Damian Paramore, Kyle Pitts, Derrick Pocock, Liliana Pocock, Rianna Rosecreans, Mikayla Sartiori, Madison Schneider, Colton Shelton, Darion Smith, Hannah Soboslai, Alexa Timchuk, Jessica Walton, Emily Watters, Alexis Weaver, Emily Weegmann, Kaitlyn Whitaker, Ryan Whitaker.

• Second Year Honors (Year Pin): Faith Alley, Kensington Boose, Andrew Dooley, Abigail Drake, Alex Fehlan, Myra Flores, Autumn Fox, Kaitlyn Garrett, Taylor Hardwick, Justin Hartman, Benjamin Hornbeck, Emily Klier, Everett Kropff, Hannah Lemke, Richard Maurer, Gabriel McGuire, Annabella Miller, Asia Mudrick, Sarah Park, Kaysee Perdue, Parker Rieske, Cydney Spangenberg, Anastasia Starner, Jessica Storrow, Sophie Wallace, Taylor Ware, Amber Wetherbee, Mason Wright, Bryce Wylie, Semies Xia.

• Third Year Honors (Chenille Letter and Year Pin): Hayden Bartolovich, Shelby Beck, Benjamin Berglund, Olivia Bradstock, Sarah Bremke, Abigail Brown, Joshua Byers, Riley Caldwell, Krista Denny, Jonathan Eschedor, Weston Farr, Stephen Ferguson, Jennifer Frombaugh, Ian Gifford, Melanie Gott, Rachel Greene, Cara Hurst, Joshua Kindel, Matthew Kitko, Emma Marsh, Julian McKenzie, Zoey Moore, June Rauscher, Ava Rowland, Jared Sartori, Erin Shibley, Logan Simmons, Jacob Storrow, Sarah Wetherbee.

• Fourth Year Honors (Desk Clock and Year Pin): Alanna Begley, Mackenzie Calfo, Madeline Evans, Rachel Lynn, Meghan McKnight, Rachael Parsons, Andrew Rodriguez, Austin Teehan, Megan Twining, Samantha White.

• Hugh O’Brien Leadership Award (Certificate): Riley Caldwell and Joshua Kindel.

• American Legion Buckeye Boys State Scholarship ($500): Sam Echstenkamper.

• American Legion Buckeye Girls State Scholarship ($500): Mackenzie Calfo.

• American History Award Woodmen of the World History Award (Plaque): Myra Flores.

• VFW Citizenship Award: Stephen Ferguson and Meghan McKnight.

• Community Service Award: Mackenzie Calfo.

• Sportsmanship Award: Melanie Gott and Cole Jerousek.

• Ohio High School Athletic Association Scholar Athlete Certificate Award: Mackenzie Calfo and Cole Jerousek.

• Ohio High School Athletic Association Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: Jake Wadsworth and Meghan McKnight.

• Ohio High School Athletic Association Award of Excellence: Cara Hurst and Austin Teehan.

• Ohio High School Athletic Association Courageous Student Award: Jake Kakos.

SCHOLARSHIPS

• Alice Andrus Scholarship ($2,000): Olivia Bradstock, Austin Teehan, Megan Twining.

• Beriswill Insurance Agency Scholarship ($500): Alexis Buzaleski.

• Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship ($400): Olivia Bradstock and Alexis Buzaleski.

• Caroline Farago Scholar-Athlete Scholarship ($500): Cole Jerousek.

• GLW Broadband Scholarship ($500): Austin Teehan and Samantha White.

• Jason Hartman Memorial Wrestling Scholarship ($500): Stephen Ferguson.

• Johns-Ruger Scholarship ($1,000): Rachelle Brown and Mackenzie Calfo.

• Kiwanis Scholarship ($1,000): Olivia Bradstock, Rachelle Brown, Mackenzie Calfo, Kaylie Goins, Cole Jerousek, Austin Teehan, Samantha White.

• Lorain Medina Rural Electric Cooperative Touch Stone Energy Scholarship ($1,000): Stephen Ferguson.

• Nancy and Don Lattimer Memorial Scholarship ($6,000): Rachelle Brown, Mackenzie Calfo, Cole Jerousek.

• Sons of the American Legion Donald C. Linden Scholarship ($500): Alexis Buzaleski

Lorain County Community College Trustee and Presidential Scholarships: Amy Szmania, Benjamin Berglund, Cara Hurst, Morgan Jackson, Matthew Kitko, Oscar Romanoski, Austin Teehan, Myra Flores.

• Sherry Matcham Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Olivia Bradstock.

• Shirley Matcham Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Melanie Gott.

• Medical Mutual Scholarship ($500): Maddie Evans.

• Wellington Firefighters Association Allan “Buz” Anderson Jr. Scholarship ($1,000): Olivia Bradstock.

• WHS Soccer Boosters Scholarship ($500): Mackenzie Calfo.

• Michael and Molly Adams Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Rachael Parsons.

• Alumni Scholarship ($1,000): Melanie Gott and Austin Teehan.

• Babitt Family Scholarship ($1,000): Meghan McKnight.

• Rex Brasee Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Melanie Gott.

• Fraternal Order of Eagles Scholarship ($500): Alanna Begley, Olivia Bradstock, Hailey Brasee, Alexis Buzaleski, Gabrielle Edwards, Melanie Gott, Cole Jerousek, Rachel Lynn, Morgan Tandarich, Brianna Walter.

• The May and George Green Scholarship ($1,000): Mackenzie Calfo and Melanie Gott.

• The McCormick Memorial Scholarship ($500): Rachel Lynn.

• The Karl J. Olsen, MD Scholarship ($500): Rachelle Brown.

• Valedictorian Scholarship ($1,000): Andrew Rodriguez.

• Ruthann Weigl Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Megan Twining.

• Edward and Maxine Wells Scholarship ($500): Meghan McKnight.

• Mayo Wood Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Cole Jerousek.