WHS confers honors, awards, scholarships


Staff Report



At the 59th Annual Academic Awards, held May 21, outstanding Wellington High School students were recognized.

• First-year honor pins went to Terin Allred, Rebekah Arcuri, Hailey Bartish, Taylor Bealer, Christian Bell, Jayden Black, Jon Bowman, Brandon Bremke, Rachel Bremke, Jenna Calfo, Katlynn Caudill, Landry Cole, Cassady Dials, Kayleigh Diller, Grace Dudziak, Amelia Dunwoodie, Jaciah Edwards, Logan Ferguson, Mikailah Godsey, Sophia Hardoby, Cally Hardwick, Autumne Haswell, Gabrielle Howard, Evan Kirkpatrick, Courtney Kroll, Nicholas Laposky, Kallie MacKrell, Bianca Massie, Jordan McKee, Keith McKenzie, Meredith Meyers, Caleb Mildenberg, Jessica Pasadyn, Sara Patterson, Madison Roberts, Megann Rosecrans, Jillian Sizer, Micah Smiley, Madison Soboslai, Joseph Solkiewicz, Hailey Staffeld, Alexis Starner, Madison Szakacs, MacKenzie Todten, Adam Tummel, Magdalen Whitesel, and Alicia Wright.

• Second-year honor pins went to Nicholas Arno, Meredith Becher, Samuel Becher, Grace Broome, Hailey Buzaleski, Troy Cole, Steven DelCampo, Corey Diedrick, Logan Evans, Cory Feron, Erin Frenk, Lauren Gronsky, Henry Haas, Aden Johnson, Chad Jordan, Cameron Lara, Alexis Lehmkuhl, Ashleigh Martin, Drew Mason, Miranda McDonnell, Savannah McKee, Joshua Mitterling, Ethan Moore, Makaylin Moore, Ezra Ohly, Brandon Orozco, Derrick Pocock, Liliana Pocock, Rianna Rosecrans, Mikayla Sartori, Colton Shelton, Hannah Soboslai, Lewis Szanyi, Alexa Timchuk, Jessica Walton, Alexis Weaver, Emily Weegmann, Kaitlyn Whitaker, and Ryan Whitaker.

• Third-year honor pins and chenille letters went to Faith Alley, Kensington Boose, Andrew Dooley, Abigail Drake, Adam Farago, Alex Fehlan, Autumn Fox, Kaitlyn Garrett, Justin Hartman, Everett Kropff, Richard Maurer, Annabella Miller, Parker Rieske, Cydney Spangenberg, Jessica Storrow, Taylor Ware, and Amber Wetherbee.

• Fourth-year honor pins and desk clocks went to Hayden Bartolovich, Shelby Beck, Abigail Brown, Riley Caldwell, Jennifer Frombaugh, Ian Gifford, Joshua Kindel, Emma Marsh, Julian McKenzie, June Rauscher, Jared Sartori, Erin Shibley, Logan Simmons, Jacob Storrow, and Sarah Wetherbee.

The following awards were presented:

• The Hugh O’Brien Leadership Award was given to Everett Kropff and Kaitlyn Garrett.

• The American History Award/Woodmen of the World History Award was given to Justin Hartman.

• VFW Special Awards included Citizenship Award winners Bryce Wylie and Meredith Meyers; Community Service Award winner Bailey Wise; and Sportsmanship Award winners Miranda McDonnell and Joshua Kindel.

• Ohio High School Athletic Association recognition included Scholar Athlete Certificate Award winners Hayden Bartolovich and Emma Marsh; Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award winners Alicia Wright and Max Carevic; Award of Excellence winners Krista Denny and Josh Kindel; and Courageous Student Award winner Trey Bealer.

The following scholarships were conferred:

• The Nancy and Don Lattimer Memorial Scholarship ($6,000) went to June Rauscher, Sara Roman, and Jacob Storrow.

• The Alice Andrus Scholarship (renewable, four-year, $2,100) went to Whitney Cole, June Rauscher, and Bryce Wylie.

• The Beriswill Insurance Agency Scholarship ($500) went to Erin Shibley.

• The Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship ($400) went to Whitney Cole.

• The College Now Scholarship went to Logan Simmons and Erin Shibley.

• The Caroline Farago Scholar-Athlete Scholarship ($500) went to Adam Farago, Rachel Greene, and Chris Miller.

• The GLW Broadband Scholarship ($500) went to Justin Hartman and Erin Shibley.

• The Jason Hartman Memorial Wrestling Scholarship ($500) went to Chris Miller.

• The Johns-Ruger Scholarship ($2,000) went to Riley Caldwell and Maison Jackson.

• The Kiwanis Scholarship ($1,000) went to Krista Denny, June Rauscher, Logan Simmons, and Jacob Storrow.

• The Donald C. Linden Scholarship ($500) from the Sons of the American Legion Post 8 went to Riley Caldwell and Maison Jackson.

• Lorain County Community College Trustee Scholarships went to Shelby Beck, Riley Caldwell, and Magdalen Whitesel.

• Lorain County Community College Presidential Scholarships went to Trey Bealer, Anthony Cianciola, Taylor Hardwick, and Justin Hartman.

• The Diversity Incentive Award went to Matthew Kudlo and Alayna Rico.

• The Sherry Matcham Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) went to Sarah Wetherbee and Adam Farago.

• The Anne E. Rosemark Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) went to Hayden Bartolovich and Rachel Greene.

• The Wellington Firefighters Association Allan “Buz” Anderson Jr. Scholarship ($1,000) went to Hannah Staffield.

• The WHS Soccer Boosters Scholarship ($500) went to Rachel Greene and Jacob Storrow.

• The Amanda White Memorial Scholarship ($550) went to Riley Caldwell.

• The Michael and Molly Adams Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) went to Krista Denny.

• The Alumni Scholarship ($1,000) went to Rachel Greene and Logan Simmons.

• The Babitt Family Scholarship (renewable, four-year, $1,000) went to Ian Gifford.

• The Rex Brasee Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) went to Jacob Storrow.

• The Fraternal Order of Eagles Scholarship ($500) went to Cheyenne Allred, Weston Farr, Justin Hartman, Emma Marsh, Miranda McDonnell, Matthew Norton, Megann Rosecrans, Erin Shibley, and Sarah Wetherbee.

• The May and George Green Scholarship ($1,000) went to Adam Farago and Jennifer Frombaugh.

• The McCormick Memorial Scholarship ($500) went to Emma Marsh.

• The Karl J. Olsen, MD Scholarship ($500) went to Joshua Kindel.

• The Valedictorian Scholarship ($1,000) went to Logan Simmons.

• The Edward and Maxine Wells Scholarship ($500) went to Ian Gifford.

• The Mayo Wood Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) went to Bryce Wylie.

Staff Report