Black River High School Honor Roll


Black River High School has announced its honor rolls for the third nine weeks of the 2015-2016 school year:

Distinguished Honor Roll (GPA of 3.8 and above)

Seniors: Celine Bartish, Leslie Beard, Vernon Beard, Sierra Bourdess, Madison Combs, Dominic Craig, Audra Davis, Louise DeMarco, Madison Edwards, Brandon Heath, Casey Kenzig, Emily Kollar, Zoe Kunsman, Krista Leonard, Madeline Poldruhi, Joshua Powell, Alexandria Rayk, Alichia Sugaski.

Juniors: Richard Brantley, Maria Chasteen, Hanna Fox, Kerra Fusco, Kalie Gregory, Paige Lutz, Jonathan Meredith, Emily Myers, Alyssa Opincar, Kearson Petruzzi, Frances Radway, Carrie Rief, Kyra Saade, Bailey Scheck, Romi Smith, Nicholas Wagner.

Sophomores: Michael Aikman, Callee Aviles, Abigail Behrend, Erica Benson, Brenda Boes, Morgan Boyle, Darby Brenner, Jacob Campbell, Breanna Clifford, Makayla Cummings, Sarah Dudziak, McKenzie Hendershot, Madison Hoehn, Kristen Kollar, Grace Maier, Julia Myers, Sydney Norris, Tessa Pipcak, Jenna-Star Shranko, Katrina Skala, Elizabeth Sousa, Grace Spencer, Ashley Stroud, Kaitlyn Unangst, Kelly Wilson, Jason Wright, Mandy Yoder.

Freshmen: Dillon Bricker, Alaina Burke, Mykala Clark, Hope Conrad, Mary Dilley, Maddison Johnson, Lacie Martin, Joseph Meredith, Samuel Meredith, Shane Mesko, Benjamin Miller, Hannah Moskal, Gaelin Myers, Hailey Park, Joseph Poldruhi, Jacob Reinhardt, Rhianna Scaggs, Brennan Scheck, Madeline Sommerville, Thomas Sotherland, Ella Yoder.

Honor Roll (GPA of 3.5 and above)

Seniors: Connor Boyle, Chance Carr, Abigail Delewski, Emily Maley, Cole Mesko, Jessica Peak, Stanley Polanski, Morgan Terry, Nathen Tomes, Brenna Walters, Jonathan Workman.

Juniors: Sydney Gates, Tyler Hornbeck, Chase Jindra, Kaina Schmoll, Christina Seiber, Damon-Paul Shranko, Audrey Smith, Hayley Sotherland, Logan Stretar, Sierra Sturgill, Cortney Vidika.

Sophomores: Joseph Adkins, Jamie Aikman, Vitoria Barco, Riley Gibbs, Hannah Heath, Sabreena Lamont, Suzanne Packard, Russell Schultz.

Freshmen: Samantha Behrend, Kyler Foster, Madison Hawley, William Kozik, Coleton McCourt, Sydni Moherman, Micayla Pluta, Tyler Smith, Hannah Stevanus, Mitchell Young, Morgan Young.

Merit Roll (GPA of 3.0 and above)

Seniors: Christopher Bowen, Ethan Brenner, Jacob Davisson, Colin Filak, Tanner Hawley, Brandon Hendrix, Rachael Holt, Albri Lafferty, Taylor Martin, Bailey Moore, Brandilyn Overstreet, Nicholas Scaggs, Gina Vanderver, Troy Yourich.

Juniors: Alyssa Anderson, Alexis DeWitt, Keflyn Donley, Megan Gallagher, Bryan Garra, Cory Hamilton, Michael Hazlett, James Jeffery, Jessica Johnson, Macie Kendall, Autumn Lampshire, Kalynne Lesure, Kaszidy Overstreet, Joseph Rochford, Curtis Roupe.

Sophomores: Carrie Cepec, Destynee Dreher, Branden Gibson, Brittney Hahn, Lea Halblaub, Ann Marie Hammon, Garrett Hord, Paige Lower, Jeffery Owen, Pann Prechachevawat, Lacey Rasmus, Shane Redman, Trevor Scott, Ryan Sinnema, Macey Smithberger, Jacob Varney, Shianne Wacker, Molly Webber, Hannah White, Kielee Whitten, Justin Zacharyasz.

Freshmen: Riley Bartolic, Nathaniel Brantley, Alexis Czarny, Elizabeth Daly, Jillian Herbert, Mason Hlad, Christian Lowery, Katelyn Owen, Trinity Papesh, Cooper Sprinkle, Justin Summers, Alexander Vormelker, Marissa Wise.

Most Improved

Seniors: Albri Lafferty, David Markiewicz, Elizabeth Rogers.

Juniors: Hannah Barco, Nicholas Bodi, Elijah Payne.

Sophomores: Benjamin Artrip, Jordan Currier, Morgan Czarny, Alison Daly, Cole Haswell, Heidi Johns, Deven Orellano, Joseph Peak, Joseph Snyder, Dakota Soucek, Brandon Weidrick.

Freshmen: Grace Channel, Mary Dilley, Logan Johnson, Maddison Johnson, John May, Coleton McCourt, Alicia Morrow, Madison Norris, Alexander Reynolds, Allden Ringler, Kaitlyn Smith, Tyler Smith, Ella Yoder.

Perfect Attendance

Seniors: Christopher Bowen Jr., Dominic Craig, Abigail Delewski, Louise DeMarco, Fred Howell, Emily Kollar, Cole Mesko, Bradilyn Overstreet, Alexandria Rayk, Nicholas Scaggs, Nathen Tomes.

Juniors: Richard Brantley, Maria Chasteen, Bryan Garra Jr., David Hanson, Tyler Hornbeck, Jonathan Meredith, Alyssa Opincar, Frances Radway, Kyra Saade, Bailey Scheck, Kaina Schmoll, Sierra Sturgill, Samuel Williams.

Sophomores: Joseph Adkins, Jamie Aikman, Michael Aikman, Callee Aviles, Erica Benson, Brenda Boes, Mackenzie Charlton, Breanna Clifford, Eric Cordonnier, Makayla Cummings, Joseph Duche, Sarah Dudziak, Zachary Hawley, Emily Horton, Noah Hufenbach, Kristen Kollar, Paige Lower, Deven Orellano, Lacey Rasmus, Trevor Scott, Ryan Sinnema, Elizabeth Sousa, Ashley Stroud, Christian Valentine, Jason Wright, Mandy Yoder, Justin Zacharyasz.

Freshmen: Connor Braig, Nathaniel Brantley, Jesse Canfield, Dustin Cuttingham, Jared Frederick, William Kozik, Joseph Meredith, Samuel Meredith, Benjamin Miller, Nicholas Mullins, Micayla Pluta, Joseph Poldruhi, Emily Reynolds, Tori Rogers, Madeline Sommerville, Hannah Stephens, Hannah Stevanus, Justin Summers, Ella Yoder.

Black River Students: Medina County Career Center Honor Roll

Seniors with 4.0 GPA: Allen Benson, Derek Hawley, Casey Kenzig, Krista Leonard.

Seniors with GPA of 3.5 and above: Timothy McCraw, Amanda Oleniacz, Phillip Schritz.

Juniors with 4.0 GPA: Gabriella Beswick.

Juniors with GPA of 3.5 and above: Seth Pluta, Emily Zumack.