Black River High School Honor Roll


Black River High School has announced its honor rolls for the second nine weeks of the 2015-2016 school year:

Distinguished Honor Roll (GPA of 3.8 and above)

Seniors: Celine Bartish, Leslie Beard, Vernon Beard, David Bell, Madison Combs, Audra Davis, Abigail Delewski, Louise DeMarco, Brandon Heath, Casey Kenzig, Emily Kollar, Zoe Kunsman, Madeline Poldruhi, Joshua Powell, Alexandria Rayk.

Juniors: Richard Brantley, Maria Chasteen, Keflyn Donley, Hanna Fox, Kerra Fusco, Kalie Gregory, Paige Lutz, Jonathan Meredith, Emily Myers, Alyssa Opincar, Kearson Petruzzi, Frances Radway, Kyra Saade, Bailey Scheck, Ethan Schuler, Audrey Smith, Romi Smith, Cortney Vidika, Nicholas Wagner.

Sophomores: Joseph Adkins, Michael Aikman, Abigail Behrend, Erica Benson, Brenda Boes, Morgan Boyle, Darby Brenner, Jacob Campbell, Breanna Clifford, Sarah Dudziak, Riley Gibbs, McKenzie Hendershot, Madison Hoehn, Garrett Hord, Kristen Kollar, Grace Maier, Julia Myers, Sydney Norris, Tessa Pipcak, Lacey Rasmus, Jenna-Star Shranko, Katrina Skala, Elizabeth Sousa, Grace Spencer, Ashley Stroud, Kaitlyn Unangst, Kelly Wilson, Jason Wright, Justin Zacharyasz.

Freshmen: Dillon Bricker, Alaina Burke, Mykala Clark, Hope Conrad, Mary Dilley, Madison Hawley, William Kozik, Lacie Martin, Joseph Meredith, Samuel Meredith, Shane Mesko, Benjamin Miller, Hannah Moskal, Gaelin Myers, Hailey Park, Rhianna Scaggs, Brennan Scheck, Thomas Sotherland, Marissa Wise, Morgan Young.

Honor Roll (GPA of 3.5 and above)

Seniors: Sierra Bourdess, Christopher Bowen, Connor Boyle, Ethan Brenner, Chance Carr, Dominic Craig, Jacob Davisson, Madison Edwards, Brandon Hendrix, Rachael Holt, Brooke Kmitt, Emily Maley, Cole Mesko, Brandilyn Overstreet, Jessica Peak, Stanley, Polanski, John Sousa, Alicia Sugaski, Morgan Terry, Nathen Tomes, Brenna Walters, Jonathan Workman.

Juniors: Alexis DeWitt, Bryan Garra, Sidney Gates, Jessica Johnson, Macie Kendall, Autumn Lampshire, Valerie Lampshire, Kalynne Lesure, Carrie Rief, Kaina Schmoll, Christina Seiber, Logan Stretar.

Sophomores: Callee Aviles, Victoria Barco, Carrie Cepec, Makayla Cummings, Lea Halblaub, Suzanne Packard, Pann Prechachevawat, Russell Schultz, Mandy Yoder, Haley Youngeberg.

Freshmen: Alexis Czarny, Jillian Herbert, Micayla Pluta, Joseph Polduhi, Madeline Sommerville, Hannah Stevanus, Alexander Vormelker, Ella Yoder, Mitchell Young.

Merit Roll (GPA of 3.0 and above)

Seniors: Colin Filak, Tanner Hawley, Dylan Lewis, Emily Maley, Taylor Martin, Bailey Moore, Kyle Petruzzi, Toni Rush, Rebecca Schie, Gina Vanderver, Taylor Vanelli.

Juniors: Alyssa Anderson, Zachary Beard, Noah Blake, Michael Hazlett, Tyler Hornbeck, James Jeffery, Chase Jindra, Kaszidy Overstreet, Joseph Rochford, Curtis Roupe, Damon-Paul Shranko, Hayley Sotherland, Sierra Sturgill, Brandon Wine, Nicholas Wood.

Sophomores: Jamie Aikman, Destynne Dreher, Branden Gibson, Ann Hammon, Hannah Heath, Devon Kuntz, Sabreena Lamont, Dylan Neff, Jeffery Owen, Shane Redman, Trevor Scott, Travis Sexton, Ryan Sinnema, Macey Smithberger, Shianne Wacker, Molly Webber, River Wheeler, Hannah White.

Freshmen: Hailee Baker, Riley Bartolic, Samantha Behrend, Nathaniel Brantley, Elizabeth Daly, Kyler Foster, Delaney Green, Christian Lowery, Sydni Moherman, Katelyn Owen, Trinity Papesh, Jacob Reinhardt, Jax Skinner, Cooper Sprinkle, Madison Stuart, Justin Summers.

Most Improved

Seniors: Vernon Beard, Madison Combs, Luke Cowhick, Dylan Lewis.

Juniors: Noah Blake.

Sophomores: Garrett England, Victor Garcia III, Anthony Strojin.

Freshmen: Dustin Cottingham, Heath Leiby, Christian Lowery, Hannah Stephens, Hannah Stevanus, Mitchell Young.

Perfect Attendance

Seniors: Dominic Craig, Louise DeMarco, Cole Mesko, Brandilyn Overstreet, Madeline Poldruhi, Joshua Powell, Alexandria Rayk.

Juniors: Noah Blake, Richard Brantley, Jordan Campbell, Maria Chasteen, Alexis DeWitt, Keflyn Donley, Jacob Farley, Kerra Fusco, Autumn Lampshire, Jonathan Meredith, Alyssa Opincar, Kaszidy Overstreet, Joseph Rochford, Kyra Saade, Bailey Scheck, Kaina Schmoll, Audrey Smith, Logan Stretar, Sierra Sturgill, Samuel Williams.

Sophomores: Joseph Adkins, Jamie Aikman, Michael Aikman II, Callee Aviles, Breanna Clifford, Eric Cordonnier, Makayla Cummings, Jordan Currier, Sarah Dudziak, Garrett England, Hannah Heath, Madison Hoehn, Noah Hufenbach, Kristen Kollar, Julia Myers, Pann Prechachevawat, Shane Redman, Trevor Scott, Ryan Sinnema, Ashley Stroud, Christian Valentine, William Warner, Kelly Wilson, Jason Wright, Mandy Yoder, Justin Zacharyasz.

Freshmen: Joseph Beard, Samantha Behrend, Connor Braig, Nathaniel Brantley, Aiden Brennan, Dustin Cottingham, Alexis Czarny, Jarrett Fredericy, William Kozik, Alexander Lawyer, Joseph Meredith, Benjamin Miller, Sydni Moherman, Gaelin Myers, Trinity Papesh, Micayla Pluta, Kyle Potter, Emily Reynolds, Hannah Stevanus, Justin Summers, Ella Yoder.

Black River Students: Medina County Career Center Honor Roll

Seniors with 4.0 GPA: Allan Benson, Casey Kenzig.

Seniors with GPA of 3.5 and above: Alyssa Canfield, Joshua Chacey, Derek Hawley, Amanda Oleniacz, Phillip Schritz.

Juniors with 4.0 GPA: Jeremiah Garens.

Juniors with GPA of 3.5 and above: Gabriella Beswick, Alyssa Stuart.